SONY SEMICONDUCTOR ISRAEL PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 24, 2024

Welcome to Sony Semiconductor Israel’s Website: https://altair.sony-semicon.com and https://sony-semicon.co.il/ (the “Website(s)“). Sony Semiconductor Israel stands for Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd. and its affiliates and subsidiaries and hereinafter referred to as “SSI”, “our” and / or “we”. Please read this notice (the “Privacy Policy“) carefully, so you can understand our practices and your rights in relation to Personal Information. “Personal Information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being and any information deemed as personally identifiable information by privacy laws. Please note that this is a master Privacy Policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis below is only relevant to GDPR protected individuals (as applicable). Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory rights, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement.

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy. If we implement significant changes to the use of your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

NOTICE AT COLLECTION.

We collect various types of Personal Information, including the following:

  1. Information provided through the Website. When you use the Website, we collect and process information such as full names, email address, phone number and any other category of Personal Information that you provide us with (e.g., when you complete an online form, for example: contact us).
  2. Information automatically collected. We automatically collect certain information through cookie, pixels, tracking technologies and similar identifiers (which may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, and other device identifiers that are automatically assigned to your device, browser type and language, geo-location information, hardware type, operating system, internet service provider and other information about performed by you on the Website, product and services).
  3. Information you provide to us in person. For example, when you visit one of our exhibition booths or attend one of our events, provide us with your contact details.
  4. Information we collect from online interactions. For example, if you attend a webinar, contact us via social media or otherwise interact with our business, including as a representative of a current / prospective customer, we track and make a record of those interactions, which may contain your contact details, such as full name, email address, messages and any other Personal Information that you decide to provide us with.

We use the Personal Information (as defined below) for the following purposes:

  1. To allow you to make use of our Website. We will use your Personal Information to allow you to make use of our Website, including, (i) to allow you to complete a Website form, (ii) to answer your questions and to allow you to communicate with us; (iii) to analyze your use of our Website and to improve our Website; and (iv) to customize your experience.
  2. For Administrative Purposes. SSI use your Personal Information (i) to respond to your questions, comments, and other requests for customer support, or information, including information about potential or future products and services; (ii) to provide you with our products and services; (iii) for internal quality control purposes; (iv) to establish a business relationship; and (v) to generally administer products and services.
  3. To Market SSI, our Website and products. We use Personal Information to market our Website, products and services. Such use includes (i) notifying you about offers and services that may be of interest to you; (ii) tailoring content, advertisements, and offers for you; (iii) conducting market research; (iv) developing and marketing new products and services, and to measure interest in our Website, products and services; (v) other purposes disclosed at the time you provide Personal Information; and (vi) as consented by you.
  4. Security purposes. Some of the abovementioned Personal Information will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent and prosecuting fraud or other illegal activity; to identify and repair errors; to conduct audits; and for security purposes. Personal Information may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims.
  5. De-identified and Aggregated Information Use. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your Personal Information and further use it for internal and external purposes, including, without limitation, to analyze and improve our Website, products and services (including through the use of artificial intelligence) and for research purposes. We will use this anonymous or de-identified information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them and/or to develop new product features and improve existing offerings).
  6. Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies, analytic tools and other technologies to automatically collect information through our Website, products and services.

Share or sale of Personal Information: It is our understanding that we do not ‘sell’ nor ‘share’ your Personal Information, outside of the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, as such terms are defined by applicable privacy laws.

For more information, please read the below privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED
  1. When you browse or visit our Website
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Cookie, analytic tools and log files, computer and connection information, browser type, operating system, page views, traffic to and from the websites, advertising data and other standard weblog information collected via cookies, web beacons, and related tracking technologies, demographics, interests or hobbies, and inferences drawn from collected information, browsing history. For more information, please read our Cookies Policy https://altair.sony-semicon.com/cookies/ and https://sony-semicon.co.il/cookies.
    • Why is Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To improve the Website and the user experience, develop and deliver marketing communications; to personalize your experience on our websites, apps and online; develop, maintain and improve the products, services and features offered by us and the Sony Group companies; To monitor and help maintain security of our systems and prevent fraud; internal business, legal and compliance purposes.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Consent and legitimate interests (e.g. essential cookies).
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot collect and store the information, use or access some parts of the Website; Certain non-essential Website features may not be available. Read more about the purposes of each Cookies Policy https://altair.sony-semicon.com/cookies/ and https://sony-semicon.co.il/cookies.
    • .
  1. When you download white paper or webinar
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full Name, Email address, Company name and country.
    • Why is Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To allow you to download the white paper or webinar.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract and/or legitimate interest (e.g. to book a meeting with you).
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot book a meeting with you.
    • Marketing communications – We will collect your full name and email address to send you marketing communications. We rely on your consent to send you the marketing communications. If you do not provide us with Personal Information, we cannot send marketing communications.
  1. When you subscribe to our distribution list(s) / newsletters(s) / blog(s)
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full Name and Email address.
    • Why is Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To add you to Sony Semiconductor Israel’s mailing list and send you marketing communications.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) –
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot send marketing communications and/or add you to our mailing list.
  1. When we process your job application
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – First Name, Last name, Email address, Phone Number, Adress, Company name, Country, CV, and any other data you decide to provide/ supply us with.
    • Why is Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To process your job application, assess the candidate and examine the suitability for a position relevant to the candidate’s skills and professional experience.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract and/or Legitimate interest (e.g. to assess a candidate).
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot process your job application, assess your suitability as a candidate or examine the suitability for a position relevant to the candidate’s skills and professional experience.
    •  
  1. When you contact us (e.g. when you call us, send us an email, submit an inquiry and/or request to book a meeting)
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full name, Company name, Email address, Country, and/or any other data you decide to provide/supply us with.
    • Why is Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To process your request, assist you with your inquiry and/or send marketing communications.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, consent and/or Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to an inquiry sent by you).
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot process your request, assist you and respond to your inquiry and/or send you marketing communications.
    • Marketing communications – We will collect your full name and email address to send you marketing communications. We rely on your consent to send you the marketing communications. If you do not provide us with Personal Information, we cannot send marketing communications.
  1. When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards and you provide us with your Personal Information
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full name, Company name, Email address, Country, and/or any other data you decide to provide/supply us with.
    • Why is the Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To establish a business connection and/or send marketing communications.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Depending on the context, consent or legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Sony Semiconductor Israel in certain B2B situations)
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot establish a business connection and/or send marketing communications.
  1. When we acquire your Personal Information from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies)
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full name, Company name, Email address, Country, and/or any other data you decide to provide/supply us with.
    • Why is the Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To establish a business connection and/or send marketing communications.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Depending on the context, consent or legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Sony Semiconductor Israel in certain B2B situations)
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot establish a business connection and/or send marketing communications.
  1. When we use the Personal Information of our service providers
    • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full name, Company name, Email address, Job Position, phone number, and/or any other data you decide to provide/supply us with.
    • Why is the Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To contact our service providers and/or perform/execute the agreement.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract and/or Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot communicate with you and/or fulfil the agreement.
  1. When we use the Personal Information of our customers
  • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full name, Company name, Email address, Job Position, phone number, and/or any other data you decide to provide/supply us with.
  • Why is the Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To provide our products and services, fulfil the relevant agreement and/or send you contract-related communications.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which our customer is a party; Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.); Legitimate interest (e.g. send you contract-related communications); consent.
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot communicate with you, provide the services, send marketing communications and/or fulfil the agreement.
    • Marketing communications – We will collect your full name and email address to send you marketing communications. We rely on your consent to send you the marketing communications. If you do not provide us with Personal Information, we cannot send marketing communications.
  1. When we use Personal Information of our resellers, distributors, agents and/or finders
  • Specific Personal Information we collect – Full name, Company name, Email address, Job Position, phone number, and/or any other data you decide to provide/supply us with.
  • Why is the Personal Information collected and for what purposes? To contact our resellers, distribution, agents and/or finders and/or perform/execute the agreement.
    • Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract and/or Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)
    • Consequences of not providing the data – Cannot communicate with you and/or fulfil the agreement.

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Information will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Information may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your Personal Information and further use it for internal and external purposes, including, without limitation, to improve the services and for research purposes. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • 2.1 Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your Personal Information. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the Personal Information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of Personal Information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this Personal Information.
    • 2.2 Retention of your Personal Information. In addition to the retention periods mentioned above, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting equirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Information or dealings. Regarding retention of cookies, you can read more in our cookie policy https://altair.sony-semicon.com/cookies/ and https://sony-semicon.co.il/cookies/.
  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may share your Personal Information as follows:

    • 3.1 With our business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.
    • 3.2 We may use third party service providers to process your Personal Information for the purposes outlined above, including, without limitation:
      • 3.2.1 With cloud service providers for hosting purposes;
      • 3.2.2 With websites and web content creation platforms in order to help us manage our Website and our services;
      • 3.2.3 With email providers, marketing, CRM, automation tools other similar tool providers and/or sales dialer software;
      • 3.2.4 With analytic companies, in order to help us understand and analyze information we collect in accordance with this policy; and/or
      • 3.2.5 HR tools.
    • 3.3 We may also share Personal Information with our affiliated companies about you. They may combine this Personal Information with other details they hold about you. Unless they provide you with their own privacy policy, they may use your Personal Information for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy. We are part of the Sony group, which is a global organization. For the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your Personal Information to Sony group companies (including service providers operating on their behalf) and other third parties in countries which do not have the same level of data protection laws as those in the country where you are located. Sony uses several legal mechanisms, including EU Standard Contractual Clauses, to help ensure that your rights and protections travel with your Personal Information. Each Sony group company will comply with, and ensure the suppliers comply with, Sony’s internal policy relating to processing of Personal Information which complies with the key data protection principles of fair handling of Personal Information and ensuring adequate level of protection of Personal Information.
    • 3.4 To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order.
    • 3.5 If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your Personal Information to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events.
    • 3.6 In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events, including, in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company.
    • 3.7 Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your Personal Information (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).
  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • 4.1 Internal transfers: Transfers within the SSI group will be covered by an internal processing agreement entered by members of the SSI group (an intra-group data processing agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that Personal Information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to.
    • 4.2 External transfers: Some of the Personal Information collected from you and described in Section 1 may be processed, stored and/or transferred for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy from your country/regions of residence to countries/regions outside your country/region of residence, including Israel and the US. Some of the countries and regions may not provide the same level of data protection as your country. Where we transfer your Personal Information outside of EU/EEA (for example to third parties who provide us with services), we will generally obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Information.
  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
    • 5.1 The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations), shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):
      • You have a right to access Personal Information held about you. Your right of access is normally be exercised free of charge; however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
      • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Information we hold that is inaccurate or misleading.
      • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your Personal Information (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Information, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
      • You have the right to object to or to request restriction of the processing.
      • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
      • You have the right to object to profiling;
      • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., our place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.
      • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
      • You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.
    • 5.2 The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to individuals protected by the CCPA:
      • You have the right to know what Personal Information is being collected about you, This include the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information of yours we collect, use, disclose, and sell;
      • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion and/or correction of your Personal Information (e.g., from our records and the records of our service providers). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Information, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
      • You have the right to know whether your Personal Information is sold or disclosed and to whom;
      • You have the right to restriction of, or object to, processing of your Personal Information, including the right to opt in or opt out of sale of your Personal Information to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are permitted by law;
      • You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA; and You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., our place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence (e.g., the Attorney General in your State). We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution. You have certain choices about your Personal Information. Where you have consented to the processing of your Personal Information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-Personal Information regarding your activities on our services and for other legal purposes as described above. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any requests to the best of our ability as soon as possible. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.
    • 5.3 You can exercise your rights by contacting us at ssi-privacy@sony.com. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. If you are a representative submitting a request on a consumer’s behalf, kindly submit a power of attorney along with the submission. We reserve the right to charge a fee as permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all-in accordance with applicable law.
  1. USE BY CHILDREN. We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from, and/or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), do not provide any Personal Information to us without the involvement of a parent or a guardian. For the purposes of the GDPR, we do not intend to offer information society services directly to children. In the event that we become aware that you provide Personal Information in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at ssi-privacy@sony.com. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.
  1. LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS. We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third-Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third-Party Service.
  2.  ANALYTIC TOOLS
    • Google Analytics. The Website may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information we collect. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
    • Hotjar. The Website uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our Website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our Website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites on this link https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/ .
    • HubSpot. The Website uses Hubspot. Hubspot’s terms of use are available here: https://legal.hubspot.com/legal-stuff and the privacy policy is available here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
    • Advertising Partners. Through our services, we allow third party advertising partners to set technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, website identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). We also combine and share such information and other information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) with third party advertising partners. These advertising partners will use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising. We allow access to other data collected by the services to share information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you. If you prefer not to share your Personal Information with third party advertising partners, you may let us know.
    • We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools.
  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIAN RESIDENTS:
    • 9.1 Introduction. This California Privacy Notice supplements our Privacy Policy and applies only to California residents (as defined under the California Privacy Rights Act and its amendments, modifications and regulations (“CCPA”)), including visitors of our Website, who reside in California and protected by the CCPA. ny terms used in this Section not defined in this Section shall have the meaning given to such terms in the CCPA.
    • 9.2 Collection of Personal Information. The categories of Personal Information and the purposes for which the Personal Information has been collected in the last twelve (12) months is described in Section 1.
    • 9.3 Your Choices. You have certain choices about your Personal Information. For more information, see the descriptions of Section ‎5 ‎
    • 9.4 Sale/Sharing of Personal Information. SSI has not sold or shared any Personal Information as such terms are defined by the CCPA. However, our use of cookies and trackers may be considered “sharing” or a “sale.”. You may opt-out of our use of your Personal Information for targeted advertising, sales, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not knowingly sell Personal Information from children under the age of 16 (as defined under the CCPA).
    • 9.5 Financial Incentives for collection of Personal Information. We do not provide financial incentives. If we provide a financial incentive, we will provide you with the details, including how the incentive is related to your Personal Information before you participate so that you may make an informed decision about whether and how to participate.
    • 9.6 Sources of the Personal Information. We obtain the categories of Personal Information mentioned in Section 1 from the following sources:
      1. Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete.
      2. Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website via cookies and other tracking technologies.
      3. From third-party business partners, who provide services regarding Personal Information publicly available and/or lead generation companies.
      4. From other Sony’s entities of our group.
    • 9.7 Sharing practices. For more information about our sharing practices, please see Section 1 and 3.
    • 9.8 Data retention practices. We retain all categories of Personal Information described in this Section 10 for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, considering the time period reasonably necessary to: provide the goods or services you request; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; comply with applicable legal, regulatory, or other obligations; including litigation holds and agency regulations. Except as noted differently specific pages or apps, we retain your Personal Information while you have an account with us, or while you are using the Website or continuing to interact with us.
    • 9.9 If you have further questions with respect the collection, use, disclosure or sale of your Personal Information, please make your request by contacting us to ssi-privacy@sony.com.
    • 9.10 Non-Discrimination.If you decide to exercise your rights, you will not receive any discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. However, note that some features of our Website, our products and/or our services may not function without your Personal Information. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.
    • 9.11 Our California Do Not Track Notice. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We may collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Websites. If you choose to operate your web browser “do not track” signals or any other mechanism that provides consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of such information, we will abide by your request and stop collecting such information. We may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with services, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Websites.
  1. CONTACT US. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at ssi-privacy@sony.com.